Showing posts from 2012
[…] DID YOU COPY/SCAN THOSE CHECKS?

You get an email from your lawyer to the tune of “a final judgment was entered,” to which you likely respond, great!!! So where is my money?!?! Followed by, “Got any copy of checks”? Obtaining an order of final judgment against a customer in default only entitles you to enforce the judgment; it does not per say “give” you any money. While there are many collection methods, the typical vehicle of collection for Suppliers and Materialman are Writs of Garnishment. Florida Statutes § 77.01 provides that “every person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment . . .” The writ can generally be issued against 3rd parties who have a monetary obligation to the defendant, typically a bank. In essence the writ of garnishment acts as a lien.