Senate Bill No. 286 Protects
[…] rebutting intent for retroactive application of a law. See State Dep’t of Rev. v. Zuckerman-Vernon Corp.,
354 So. 2d 353, 358 (Fla.
1977). Moreover, a substantive statute
will generally not operate retroactively.
Because the Bill affects the rights, duties, and/or powers of design
professionals and negligence claimants, it is likely that the Bill will be classified
as substantive, and not operate retroactively.
Even
if a Florida court finds that the Bill is retroactive, it’s application to
existing contracts is unlikely given the new requirement contained in section
558.0035(1)(c) that the contract include “a prominent statement, in uppercase
font that is at least 5 points larger than the rest of the text, that, pursuant
to this section, an individual employee or agent may not be held individually
liable for negligence.”
- Practice Pointers
- Owners: Evaluate and adjust current professional liability insurance requirements in existing contracts prior to accepting a personal liability limitation for design professionals.